FANTAIL.JPG Welcome to Taradale Bridge Club Inc.

 

VENUE -   Lodge Omaranui, 8 Elbourne Street  TARADALE

 

SESSIONS  

MONDAY     9.30AM    

MONDAY     7.00PM    (See Calendar, Green & White sections)

TUESDAY     1.15PM

THURSDAY  9.30AM   (NO PLAY ON 4th Thursday ea month)

 

BEGINNER LESSONS 2021:

COMMENCING WEDNESDAY 10 FEBRUARY 1PM, Contact RUTH SPITTLE

ON 0272494336 FOR MORE INFORMATION.   

See Flyer

 

 

PARTNER FINDER

FROM JAN 2021, OUR CLUB IS UTILISING A CENTRALISED PARTNER FINDER.....

PLEASE TEL PHIL HOLT ON 06 8431184.

Leave a message with your name, contact details and  for which session you wish to find a partner. Anyone calling in to find a partner for that session will then be given your name and contact details to call you direct.

 

 2021 TARADALE TOURNAMENTS & DATES TO REMEMBER:

14TH FEB (Sunday)       Intermediate Pairs    (See Flyer)

20TH MAR                    Lawson Jugs

15 MAY                        Taradale Tierney TeamsT

05-07 JUN                    HB Congress

13 JUN  (Sunday)         Taradale Charity

04 JUL (Sunday)           Junior Pairs

11 JUL (Sunday)           Mahine Creagh  (members only)

07 Aug                         Open Pairs

16 Nov (Tuesday)          AGM  5pm. 

05 Dec (Sunday)           Christmas Party (members only)

 

 

CENTRAL DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS 2021

 

See attached listing   plus flyers attached as listed below 

 

Taupo Intermediate Tournament 27th Feb

SEE/UFresource/2021_Bayleys_Intermediate_5B_Tournament_Flyer.pdfflyer

 

Napier Restricted Tournament 7th Feb   

SEE/UFresource/Napier_restricted_Pairs_2021_(Sun).pdf Flyer

 

 

 

 

2020 Tournament Results

Novice Tournament held on Sunday 8th November 

1st              Trish Freer and Jocelyn McClelland

1sr_place_Novice.JPG

2nd             Murray Newbold and Heidi Purda

2nd_place_Novice.JPG

3rd              Sue Davey and Bridget Hildreth 

3rd_place_Novice.JPG

 

Results of TBC's  Open Tournament held on Saturday 8th August show below:

1st overall:  Philip Beale and Michelle England

1st_BEALE_&_ENGLAND.jpeg 

      

Runners up:  Gwen Cowie and Francie Willis                  

Runners_Up_COWIE_&_WILLIS.jpeg

 

3rd  Ash Fitchett and Jo Hayes

3rd_FITCHETT_&_HAYE.jpeg

 

4th Place:  Lynnaire Hampton and Diana Lees

4th_HAMPTON_&_LEES.jpeg

 

Winning Intermediate Pair:  Carol Edwards and Christine Moffett

BEST_INT_PAIR_EDWARDS_&_MOFFETTC942D4-FC29-4EC1-AB02-20E1970A43C5_1_201_a.jpeg

 

Junior Tournament  July 2020  Winners shown below:

F5B133BE-B094-45A3-B6ED-3DA1DDFF576D_1_201_a.jpeg

1st Junior Paiirs Colin Dolley and Rahira Ellison