FANTAIL.JPG Welcome to Taradale Bridge Club Inc.

 

          VENUE -   Lodge Omaranui, 8 Elbourne Street  TARADAL

   

MONDAY     9.30AM                    Sponsor: 

                                                  Princess Alexandra Retirement Villlage

 

MONDAY     7.00PM   Green        Sponsor:   Falcon Fire & Safety

                                White        Sponsor:  Michaela Vodanovich, Game Changer Ltd

                                                                          

TUESDAY     1.15PM                   Sponsor:  Pak'nSAVE, Tamatea

 

THURSDAY  9.30AM                   Sponsor:   Dent Magician

Note:  NO  Bridge play on 4th Thursday of each month

 


 

Our building project for our new Bridge Clubrooms is progressing and we are looking for sponsorship.  See the attached information for more details

 

  SUPPORTED BRIDGE PLAY FOR NOVICES/JUNIORS WILL COMMENCE ON WEDNESDAY

  5TH MAY AT 1PM   Come along and play with time and support for questions.

  Contact:  ALISON HUCKER ON 844 8204        

 

  IMPROVER'S  CLASSES, 2021  (Hastings Bridge Club )  graded sessions,  See flyer 
     

  PARTNER FINDER

  Phone Phil Holt on  021984900 OR 8431184 with your details and when you     

  require a partner. Any player available will be given your contact details to call you.

 

  FUTURE TARADALE TOURNAMENTS: 

  further information, see flyers under Tournaments Heading

 

    2021 TOURNAMENT RESULTS :     

   CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL: 

 

     MAHINE CREAGH (TARADALE)  11TH JULY 2021

     1ST  N/S    Barry George, Wayne Burney

     2ND            Cecily Harrow, Ngaire Crow

     3RD            Brian Boxall, Trish Patterson

     1ST E/W    Kay Glenny, Jan Stansfield

     2ND           Mike Williamson, Alison Williamson

     3RD           Carolyn Yeomans, Henny French

 

   TARADALE OPEN PAIRS    7TH AUGUST 2021   

  1st Place  Overall Winners

  George Masters and Blair Fisher

  image0.jpeg

 

  Runners up   Arthur Bennett and Keiron Myatt

  image1.jpeg

 

  3rd Place   Michelle England and Philip Beale  

  image2.jpeg

 

 

 

  TARADALE JUNIOR PAIRS  5TH JULY 2021

  1st place. Overall Winners 

  Katie Caseley and Raewyn Davidson, Taradale

   IMG_2146.jpeg       

                                                                                                                        

   Runners Up:

  Grant Young and Terri Young

IMG_2145.jpeg

 

Best placed Novice Pair

Bill Buchan & Coral Lukies

 

IMG_2144.jpeg

 

 

 

  TARADALE TIERNEY TEAMS  TOURNAMENT 15TH MAY 2021     

   1st  George Masters, John Pitt, Matthew Bristow, Mairi Bristow

     BFBA103A-19D8-4CB0-8789-9670DEA517DB_1_201_a.jpeg

 

      Runners Up: Jo Hayes, Diana Lees, Lynnaire Hampton, Ash Fitchett

     D08166EC-BFD0-4E87-B0D3-7C799BB14AA3_1_201_a.jpeg

     

     3rd: Brian Fitzsimons, Dennis Apperley, Mairi Fitzsimons. Graham Potter 

     A31B7927-DF49-486A-B36E-0124DE841D77_1_201_a.jpeg

 

     4th:  Henny French, Megan Eddy, Bridget Wilcox, Diane Pye

    E479698F-BD76-449D-B8BB-31245E408038_1_201_a.jpeg

 

 

CHARITY DAY 13TH JUNE 2021

 

14 tables of members and visitors enjoyed a successful and fun afternoon of Bridge including a sumptuous Afernoon Tea.  We were very proud to raise a pleasing amount for our 2021 Charity.

JO HAYES,  CO-PRESIDENT proudly presenting

ROBBIE ROSS, NATIONAL MARKETING & FUNDRAISING MANAGER, 

STROKE FOUNDATION NEW ZEALAND, with our donation from Charity Day 

 

Bridge_club_Social_tile.pngU

 

RESULTS AND NEWS FROM OUR

HAWKES BAY CONGRESS AUGUST 5 - 8 JUNE 2021

 

Special mention and commendation to all TBC members who played over the weekend and Congratulations to our TBC  PAIR  Debbie Gibson & Raewyn Davidson

RUNNERS UP,   JUNIOR PAIRS       

                                                                ... awaiting photo

 

 

Photos of some of our Novices playing at Congress in the Inaugural Interclub Teams event. Seven teams entered from Napier, Hastings, Havelock Nth and Taradale with Taradale competing in 2 full teams plus a in combined team with Napier which placed 4th overall.  WELL DONE TO ALL PLAYERS.

 

IMG_8716.jpeg

Anne Hodgson and Dianne Lishman 

 

                       IMG_8718.jpg                     

                      Kathleen Rowe and Ginny Churchill

 

IMG_8717.jpeg

Sally Woods and Noel Mann 

 

In addition to members pictured, we also had Robert and Helen Pattullo teamed

with Sally and Noel and Bridget Hildreth and Sue Davey teamed with Dianne and Anne.  

Kathleen and Ginny were teamed with Geoff and Simon from Napier.  Thankyou all for representing us so well

 

FUTURE EVENTS/TOURNAMENTS: 

Please view info/flyers under Tournaments Heading Page

           

FOR PUBLISHED DOCUMENTS:  i.e  Minutes, Newsletters:

Please view  Publications page heading or link on right of this page.